Isuzu D-Max 2 (2011-on) Torque Spec Settings

By Vauxford - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Isuzu D-Max 2 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Isuzu D-Max 2

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 44 32
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 83 61
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain plug 39 29
  • MVL Manual Transmission
unverified source
Wheels Wheel nut 120 89
unverified source

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2011 - present
  • Generation: 2
  • Type of van: pickup
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: Isuzu KB Chevrolet D-Max Chevrolet T-Series JIM Ruimai (Remax) JIM Ruimai S (Remax S)

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 44 32
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 83 61
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan to Crankcase 22 16
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan to Crankcase 10 7
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter to Oil cooler 25 18
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Oil filter Oil cooler to Oil filter 12 9
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter element to Oil filter bracket 20 15
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter element to Oil filter 25 18
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter to Cylinder block 25 18
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch to Adapter 15 11
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch to Oil filter 15 11
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 70 52 Step 1
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 70 52 Step 2
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 115 85 Step 1
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 115 85 Step 2
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Spark plugs Glow plug to Cylinder head 18 13
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Spark plugs Glow plug to Cylinder head 18 13
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bolt 29 21 Step 1
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Piston rods Bearing cap bolts to Connecting rod 30 22 Step 1
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Intake manifold Inlet manifold mounting bolts 25 18
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Engine block Bearing cap bolts to Cylinder block 167 123
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Engine block Bearing cap bolts to Cylinder block 50 37 Step 1
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Engine block Drain plug to Cylinder block 22 16
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Engine block Drain plug to Cylinder block 22 16
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mounting to Engine foot 52 38
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine foot to Engine mounting 131 97
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mounting to Frame 116 86
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Alternator Upper bracket to Generator 25 18
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Alternator Generator to Lower bracket 40 30
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Alternator Generator lower bracket to Cylinder block 51 38
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Alternator Generator bracket to Cylinder block 52 38
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft upper bracket 7 5 M6 bolt, Dry
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft upper bracket 6 4 M6 bolt, Wet
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft upper bracket 18 13 M8 bolt, Wet
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft caps 7 5
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket to Exhaust camshaft 25 18
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Water pump Water pump 25 18
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Water pump Water pump to Front cover 25 18
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Belt tensioner Timing chain tensioner to Cylinder head 10 7
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Belt tensioner Timing chain tensioner to Flywheel housing 70 52
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Valve cover Valve body assembly bolts 11 8
  • AWR6B45 Automatic Transmission
unverified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Differential Drain plug to Front drive axle 50 37
unverified source
Differential Drain plug to Rear axle 78 58
unverified source
Differential Ring gear to Differential cage 108 80
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Hub cap to Front hub 59 44
  • 2WD
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Hub cap to Front hub 59 44
  • 4WD
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Bearing lock nut to Knuckle 29 21
  • 2WD
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Front hub nut 29 21
  • 4WD
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch pressure plate to Clutch disc 18 13
  • MVL Manual Transmission
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain plug to Oil pan 20 15
  • AWR6B45 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain plug to Oil pan 20 15
  • TB-50LS Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain plug 39 29
  • MVL Manual Transmission
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission oil pan sub-assembly 7 5
  • AWR6B45 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine 76 56
  • AWR6B45 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine 76 56
  • TB-50LS Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine 76 56
  • MVL Manual Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission case bolts 7 5
  • TB-50LS Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission adapter Transmission case adapter to Transmission case 34 25
  • AWR6B45 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission adapter Adapter housing to Transmission case 23 17 Bolt M8
  • TB-50LS Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission adapter Adapter housing to Transmission case 34 25 Bolt M10
  • TB-50LS Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Axle shaft Inside drive shaft to Front axle case and housing 88 65
unverified source
Axle shaft Front drive axle mounting bolt 169 125
unverified source
Axle shaft Upper link to Rear axle 165 122
unverified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Tie rod end Front tie rod end to Knuckle 98 72
unverified source
Steering column Steering column 20 15
unverified source
Steering shaft Lower second steering shaft to Second steering shaft 31 23
unverified source
Steering wheel Steering wheel to Steering shaft 35 26
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering oil pump joint bracket 21 15
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering oil pump joint bracket 37 27 Final tighten
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering oil pump pulley to Power steering oil pump 29 21
unverified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 52 38
  • 4JJ1 Without DPD
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 52 38 Step 1
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 52 38 Step 2
  • RZ4E-TC
unverified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Brake caliper Lock bolt to Front brake caliper 32 24 Minimum torque
unverified source
Brake caliper Lock bolt to Front brake caliper 42 31 Maximum torque
unverified source
Brake caliper Brake support to Knuckle 205 151 Minimum torque
unverified source
Brake caliper Brake support to Knuckle 245 181 Maximum torque
unverified source
Brake caliper Brake support to Rear axle 120 89
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel nut 120 89
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber nut 25 18
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber to Lower link 152 112
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Frame 20 15
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Rear axle 80 59
unverified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar to Frame 28 21
unverified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar 25 18
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer link to Stabilizer bar and lower link 64 47
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear stabilizer link to Stabilizer bar 97 72
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear stabilizer link to Frame 97 72
unverified source
Control arm Knuckle to Front upper control arm 98 72
  • 2WD
unverified source
Control arm Knuckle to Front upper control arm 98 72
  • 4WD
unverified source
Ball joint Front upper ball joint to Upper link 31 23
unverified source
Ball joint Front lower ball joint to Lower link 127 94
unverified source
Ball joint Front lower ball joint to Knuckle 147 108
  • 2WD
unverified source
Ball joint Front lower ball joint to Knuckle 147 108
  • 4WD
unverified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 0 👎 4