Ford Falcon 6 (1998-2008) Torque Spec Settings

Researched by Wan Wei Tay
Updated: November 26, 2023

OSX, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Ford Falcon 6 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Ford Falcon 6

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 26 19
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 11 8 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 16 12 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter 16 12
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 17 13
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 18 13
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Differential Drain plug 30 22
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Drain plug 30 22
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Disc brake Rear brake caliper bolts 103 76
  • BA Model
verified source

To make sure these are the correct tightening torque values, you can use the data below to verify this is the right model.

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 1998 - 2008
  • Generation: 6
  • Type of van: car
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: Ford Fairmont FTE TE50 FTE TS50

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 26 19
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 11 8 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 16 12 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan to Cylinder block/front cover 9 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan to Main bearing cross bolts 58 43
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 2 1 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 20 15 Stage 2
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 2 1 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 20 15 Stage 2
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter 16 12
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter adaptor to Cylinder block 17 13
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter adapter bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter adapter bolt 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure sensor 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 14 10
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 12 9 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 16 12 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil dipstick Oil level indicator tube bolt 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil dipstick Oil level indicator tube bolt 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump to Cylinder block 10 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump pickup tube to Oil pump 10 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump pickup tube to Main bearing bolt 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump screen and pickup tube bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump screen cover and tube bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump screen and pickup tube spacer 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump screen cover and tube spacer 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap to Connecting rod 25 18 Step 1
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod caps bolts 43 32 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Piston rods Rod bearing caps bolts 25 18 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Piston rods Rod bearing caps bolts 45 33 Stage 2
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 40 30 Step 1
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 40 30
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 40 30 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Mounting brackets to Cylinder head 47 35 M8
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Mounting brackets to Cylinder head 23 17 M10
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Mounting brackets to Cylinder head 47 35 7/6
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Cam cover to Cylinder head 13 10 Front two long bolts
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Cylinder head Cam cover to Cylinder head 10 7 Six short bolts
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 17 13
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 18 13
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Spark plugs Brake hose clip to Spark plug cover 3 2
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold upper to lower 16 12
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold lower to Cylinder head 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Upper intake manifold bolts 8 6 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Upper intake manifold bolts 12 9 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Oil pan Lower intake manifold retaining bolts 8 6 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Lower intake manifold retaining bolts 10 7 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold upper strut to Upper manifold` 16 12
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold upper strut to Cylinder head 16 12
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold lower strut to Lower manifold 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold lower strut to Cylinder block 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold lower strut to Engine mount support 50 37
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold butterfly shaft actuator assembly 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold vacuum connectors 4 3
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Throttle body Electronic throttle body to Upper intake manifold 10 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Throttle body Throttle body spacer to Intake manifold bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount to Engine mount bracket 102 75
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket to Cylinder block 50 37
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Engine mounts Motor mount to Cylinder block bolts 63 46
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Motor mount through bolt 200 148
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Motor mount through bolts 80 59
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Engine mounts Motor mount cross bolts 80 59
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Engine mounts Motor mount nut 103 76
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover fasteners 25 18 Stage 1, Fasteners 1 through 5
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover fasteners 48 35 Stage 2, Fasteners 6 and 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover fasteners 48 35 Stage 3, Fasteners 8 through 15
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts and studs 25 18 Stage 1, Fasteners 1 through 5
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts and studs 50 37 Stage 2, Fasteners 6 and 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts and studs 25 18 Stage 3, Fasteners 11 through 15
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Sensor Intake manifold pressure/temperature sensor 3 2
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Sensor Oil temperature sensor 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Sensor Knock sensor to Cylinder block 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Sensor Knock sensor 20 15
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Sensor Crankshaft position sensor to Timing cover 9 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Sensor Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor bolt 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Sensor Camshaft position sensor to Cylinder head 9 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Sensor Camshaft position (CMP) sensor bolt 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Sensor Cylinder head temperature sensor to Cylinder head 15 11
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Sensor Cylinder head temperature sensor (CHT) 26 19
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Alternator Alternator bracket (rear) to Cylinder block 25 18
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Alternator Generator upper mounting bracket bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator lower mounting bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Starter Starter retaining bolts 21 15 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Starter Starter retaining bolts 27 20 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Battery Battery hold down support bolt 2 1 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Battery Battery hold down support bolt 4 3 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Battery Ignition coil 6 4
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Battery Ignition coil cover bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Camshaft Variable cam timing unit to Camshaft 20 15 Step 1
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolts 120 89
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Camshaft Cam caps to Cylinder head 10 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing caps bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap assemblies 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Camshaft Oil control valve seals to Cam cover 7 5
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Camshaft VCT oil control valves to Cam caps 9 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Crankshaft Main bearing cap bolts 85 63
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Crankshaft Main bearing cap bolts 40 30 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Crankshaft Main bearing cap cross-mounted bolts 30 22 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Crankshaft Vertical main bearing cap fasteners 40 30
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Crankshaft Main bearing cap side bolts 30 22
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft vibration damper/front pulley to Crankshaft 125 92
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft pulley bolt 90 66 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft pulley bolt 50 37 Stage 3
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft pulley bolt 90 66 Stage 1
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft pulley bolt 50 37 Stage 3
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Common rail Fuel rail to Intake manifold 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Water pump Water pump to Cylinder block 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Water pump Coolant pump bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 20 15 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 30 22 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 20 15
  • BA Model
  • 4.0L I6 Engines
verified source
Water pump Coolant pump pulley bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Heater core Heater tube to Thermostat housing 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Heater core Heater tube to Block (exhaust side) 27 20
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Heater core Heater return tube bolt 20 15 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Heater core Heater return tube bolt 30 22 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Heater core Heater supply tube screw & washer 8 6 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Heater core Heater supply tube screw & washer 12 9 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Radiator Discharge hose clamp to Radiator support bolt 8 6
  • BA Model
verified source
Radiator Thermostat housing to Cylinder head 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Radiator Thermostat housing bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Radiator Water outlet to Thermostat housing 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor bolt upper front mount 23 17 Black colour
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor bolts 23 17 Gold colour
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor bracket bolts 48 35
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor bracket bolts 28 21
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Air conditioning A/C liquid line to Front LH apron body clamp bolt 10 7
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C liquid line to Rear LH body saddle clamp nut 8 6
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C liquid line - nut joint 23 17
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor to Suction and discharge hose bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C condenser core to A/C liquid line and discharge hose bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
verified source
Air conditioning A/C condenser core bracket to Radiator bolts 7 5
  • BA Model
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing cover to Cylinder block 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain fixed chain guide to Cylinder block and cylinder head 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain tensioner to Cylinder head 9 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain hydraulic tensioner bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain hydraulic tensioner bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain guide pivot bolt to Oil pump 27 20
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain guide pivot nut 9 7
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain guide bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain guide bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt idler pulley bolt 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt idler pulley bolt 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Accessory drive belt tensioner bolt 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 4.0L I6 Engines
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Accessory drive belt idler pulley bolt 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 4.0L I6 Engines
verified source
Valve cover Valve cover bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Valve cover Valve cover bolts and studs 10 7
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Rocker arm Spark plug cover to Rocker cover 8 6
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Fuel system Fuel injection supply manifold bracket bolts 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Fuel system Pressure regulator tube nut 27 20
  • BA Model
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank retaining shield 35 26
  • BA Model
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank retaining strap 28 21
  • BA Model
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank retaining strap 28 21
  • BA Model
verified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Differential Rear ring gear bolts 140 103 L.H. thread
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Rear ring gear bolts 140 103 L.H. thread
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Differential Rear bearing cap bolts 55 41
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Rear bearing cap bolts 55 41
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Differential Rear differential case bolts 40 30 L.S.D.
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Rear differential case bolts 40 30 L.S.D.
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Differential Differential rear cover to Subframe bolt 200 148 M14 bolt, ±40 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Filler plug 30 22
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Filler plug 30 22
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Differential Drain plug 30 22
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Drain plug 30 22
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Differential Final drive assembly front mounting bolt 140 103 Step 1
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Final drive assembly rear mounting bolt 200 148 Step 1
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Rear differential blade to Differential bolt 88 65 M12 bolt, ±17 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Differential Front differential bush (subframe) to Differential bolt 140 103 M16 bolt, ±28 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Wheel hub assembly Front wheel bearing nut 300 221
  • BA Model
verified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear axle wheel hub nut 290 214
  • BA Model
verified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear axle bearing retainer plate bolts 45 33
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear axle bearing retainer plate bolts 45 33
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch pressure plate to Flywheel 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch pressure plate to Flywheel 48 35
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Clutch assembly CSC to Clutch housing 10 7
  • BA Model
verified source
Clutch assembly CSC to Pipe fitting nut 14 10
  • BA Model
verified source
Clutch assembly CSC bleed screw 8 6
  • BA Model
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel/Flex plate to Crankshaft 75 55
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flex plate to Flywheel disc 60 44 Turbo only
  • BA Model
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Manual flywheel housing to Block 50 37
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel to Crankshaft 75 55
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel to Crankshaft 80 59
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission cooler line bracket nut 10 7
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission to Engine bolts 48 35
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Torque converter Torque converter to Flexplate nuts 35 26
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear track arms to Body 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear track arms to Body 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear track arms to Pivot link 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear track arms to Pivot link 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear pivot link to Axle housing cover 15 11
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear pivot link to Axle housing cover 15 11
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear axle housing vent 15 11
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear axle housing vent 15 11
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Tie rod end Tie rod ball housing 85 63
  • BA Model
verified source
Tie rod end Inner tie rod metric hex nut 30 22
  • BA Model
verified source
Tie rod end Outer tie rod metric hex nut 47 35 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Tie rod end Outer tie rod metric hex nut 63 46 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Tie rod end Inner tie rod 100 74
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering knuckle Rear knuckle bolt 115 85
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering rack Rack and pinion assembly metric hex nut 30 22
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering rack Rack pad locknut 75 55
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering rack Steering gear to Sub-frame 80 59
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering rack Valve end fittings 17 13
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering rack Cylinder end fittings 27 20
  • BA Model
verified source
Pinion Pinion lower retaining nut 40 30
  • BA Model
verified source
Pinion Pinion lower screw plug 60 44
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering column Steering column to Instrument panel 18 13
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering shaft Steering shaft to Connector tube 25 18
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering shaft Intermediate shaft to Steering rack input shaft 22 16
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering wheel Steering wheel to Steering column 38 28
  • BA Model
verified source
Steering wheel Driver air bag to Steering wheel 5 4
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Power steering pump bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Power steering Power steering pump bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Power steering Pump to Mounting brackets 50 37
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Power steering Pump to Mounting brackets 25 18
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Power steering Power steering brackets to Cylinder head and cylinder block 43 32
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Power steering Discharge fitting to Pump 5 4
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Feed pipes tube nuts 20 15
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Pressure and return tube nuts 35 26
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Pressure hose tube nut 24 18
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Return hose clamp screw 30 22
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Reservoir to Pump 50 37
  • BA Model
verified source
Power steering Power steering reservoir bracket bolts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Power steering Power steering reservoir bracket nut 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 27 20
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold nuts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold nuts 23 17 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold nuts 27 20 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
  • V8 Engines
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold studs 12 9
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold lower heat shield 20 15
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold slip joint stud 15 11
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold slip joint nut 23 17
  • BA Model
  • I6 Engines
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Y-pipe nuts 40 30
  • BA Model
  • 5.4L Engine
verified source
Muffler Intermediate muffler outlet pipe to Rear muffler inlet pipe nuts 35 26
  • BA Model
  • 6 Cylinder Engines
verified source
Muffler Intermediate muffler outlet pipe to Rear muffler inlet pipe nuts 35 26
  • BA Model
  • 8 Cylinder Engines
verified source
Muffler Y-pipe assembly outlet pipe to Intermediate muffler assembly inlet pipe bolts 35 26
  • BA Model
  • 8 Cylinder Engines
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalyst assembly inlet pipe to Manifold nuts 25 18
  • BA Model
  • 6 Cylinder Engines
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalyst assembly inlet pipes to Manifold nuts 25 18 LHS & RHS
  • BA Model
  • 8 Cylinder Engines
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalyst assembly outlet pipe to Intermediate muffler assembly inlet pipe bolts 35 26
  • BA Model
  • 6 Cylinder Engines
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalyst assembly outlet pipes to Y-pipe assembly inlet pipe nuts 35 26
  • BA Model
  • 8 Cylinder Engines
verified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Disc brake Front disc brake caliper bolts 115 85
  • BA Model
verified source
Disc brake Rear brake caliper bolts 103 76
  • BA Model
verified source
Disc brake Front caliper body bolt 98 72 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Disc brake Front caliper body bolt 132 97 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Disc brake Rear caliper to Bracket pin nuts 20 15
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Disc brake Rear caliper to Bracket pin nuts 20 15
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Disc brake Disc brake 11 8
  • BA Model
verified source
Brake line Front brake hose bolts 30 22
  • BA Model
verified source
Brake line Front brake hose banjo bolts 12 9 Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Brake line Front brake hose banjo bolts 14 10 Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Brake booster Brake booster retaining nuts 23 17 ±3.4 Nm
  • BA Model
verified source
Brake pedal Pedal box housing 23 17 ±3.4 Nm
  • BA Model
verified source
Brake pedal Adjuster motor retaining bolts (adjustable pedal) 5 4 ±0.5 Nm
  • BA Model
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake screw 10 7 M6 screw, Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake screw 12 9 M6 screw, Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake screw 20 15 M8 screw, Minimum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake screw 30 22 M8 screw, Maximum torque
  • BA Model
verified source
ABS Rear ABS sensor to Knuckle screw 10 7 M6 screw, ±2 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Front wheel nut 125 92
  • BA Model
verified source
Wheels Rear wheel nut 125 92
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Spring Front spring seat to Body 35 26
  • BA Model
verified source
Spring Rear spring 'U' bolt nuts 60 44
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Spring Rear spring 'U' bolt nuts 60 44
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Spring Rear spring to Rear axle U-bolt nut 60 44
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Spring Rear spring to Rear spring front hanger 105 77
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Spring Rear spring shackle to Rear hanger and spring 120 89
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber to Upper attachment 35 26
  • BA Model
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Upper mount bolt 70 52
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Upper mounting bracket 70 52
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber upper mounting bracket to Body 35 26
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber to Lower control arm 80 59
  • BA Model
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Knuckle bolt 121 89 M14 bolt, ±18 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Spring plate 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Spring plate 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Spring plate nut 45 33
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Spring plate nut 45 33
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar bracket 35 26
  • BA Model
verified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar bracket to Subframe screw 25 18 M8 screw, ±5 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar clamp bolt 20 15
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar clamp bolt 20 15
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar lower attachment nut 53 39 M10 nut, ±2.5 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer bar link nuts 55 41
  • BA Model
verified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Stabilizer bar droplink to Rear lower control arm assembly nut 25 18 M10 nut, ±5 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Front upper arm to Mounting bracket 50 37
  • BA Model
verified source
Control arm Front upper arm mounting bracket to Body 35 26
  • BA Model
verified source
Control arm Rear upper control arm assembly to Subframe nut 140 103 M14 nut, ±28 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Rear upper control arm assembly to Subframe nut 140 103 M14 nut, ±28 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Front lower control arm to Sub-frame 115 85
  • BA Model
verified source
Control arm Front lower control arm assembly to Sub-frame nut 140 103 M14 nut, ±28 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Rear lower control arm assembly to Sub-frame nut 105 77 M12 nut, ±15 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Front lower control arm assembly to Knuckle nut 126 93 M12 nut, ±24 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Rear lower control arm assembly to Knuckle nut 140 103 M14 nut, ±28 Nm
  • BA Model
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Rear suspension arms to Axle housing 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Rear suspension arms to Axle housing 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Control arm Rear suspension arms to Body 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Full Floating Axle
  • Independent Rear Suspension (IRS)
verified source
Control arm Rear suspension arms to Body 75 55
  • BA Model
  • Beam Axle
verified source
Ball joint Front ball joint to Spindle 90 66
  • BA Model
verified source
Ball joint Rear ball joint nuts 115 85
  • BA Model
verified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Example of a Falcon 6

OSX, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons


Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 3 👎 5