Dodge Dakota 2 (1997-2004) Torque Spec Settings

By IFCAR - Own work, Public Domain

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Dodge Dakota 2 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Dodge Dakota 2

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Oil pan Drain plug 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter 18 13
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 37 27
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 27 20
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Axle shaft Front axle nut 235 173
  • 4x4
verified source
Wheels Wheel lug nut 115 85 Minimum torque
verified source
Wheels Wheel lug nut 157 116 Maximum torque
verified source

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 1997 - 2004
  • Generation: 2
  • Type of van: pickup
  • Model variant: Base

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Oil pan Drain plug 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 10 7 1/4 inch bolts
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 15 11 5/16 inch bolts
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 24 18
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 24 18
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 15 11
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 24 18
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 24 18
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter 18 13
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter adaptor bolt 102 75
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter connector 68 50
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure sending unit 15 11
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 Step 1, All bolts
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 61 45 Step 2, All bolts
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 149 110 Step 3, Bolts 1 to 6
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 136 100 Step 4, Bolt 7
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 149 110 Step 5, Bolts 8 to 10
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 68 50 Step 1
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 143 105 Step 2
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 28 21 Bolts M8
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 81 60 Bolts M11
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 68 50 Step 1
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 143 105 Step 2
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 37 27
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 27 20
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap nuts 45 33
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap bolts 61 45
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap bolts 27 20
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap bolts 61 45
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold fasteners 41 30 Fastener 1
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold fasteners 31 23 Fasteners 2 to 5
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold fasteners 23 17 Fasteners 6 and 7
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 8 6 Step 1, Bolts 1 and 2
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 1 1 Step 1, Bolts 1 and 2, In alternating steps
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 8 6 Step 2, Bolts 3 to 12
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 8 6 Step 3, All bolts
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 16 12 Step 4, All bolts
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold retaining bolts 12 9
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 8 6 Step 1, Bolts 1 to 4
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 1 1 Step 1, Bolts 1 to 4, In alternating steps
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 8 6 Step 2, Bolts 5 to 12
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 8 6 Step 3, All bolts
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 16 12 Step 4, All bolts
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Plenum pan mounting bolts 5 4 Step 1
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Intake manifold Plenum pan mounting bolts 10 7 Step 2
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Engine block Main bearing cap bolts 54 40 Step 1
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Engine block Main bearing cap bolts 95 70 Step 2
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Engine block Main bearing cap bolts 108 80 Step 3
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Engine block Main bearing cap bolts 115 85
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Engine block Main bearing cap bolts 115 85
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Engine block Cylinder block drain plugs 34 25
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine rear support cushion/crossmember nuts 22 16
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support bracket to Block bolts 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket to Block bolts 61 45
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support bracket to Block bolts 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Engine mounts Side engine mount bracket nuts 95 70
  • 4.7L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Engine mounts Side engine mount bracket nuts 102 75
  • 4.7L Engine
  • 4x4
verified source
Engine mounts Side engine mount through bolts nuts 68 50
  • 4.7L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket locknuts 41 30
  • 4.7L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Alternator Generator mounting bolts 57 42
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator mounting bolt 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator bolts 22 16 Bolts M8, Minimum torque
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator bolts 34 25 Bolts M8, Maximum torque
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator bolts 40 30 Bolts M10, Minimum torque
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator bolts 68 50 Bolts M10, Maximum torque
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator bolts 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator mounting bracket to Engine 47 35
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator mounting bracket to Intake manifold 54 40
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Alternator Generator mounting bracket to Intake manifold 54 40
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 108 80
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 68 50
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 122 90 Non-oiled bolt
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 68 50
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft thrust plate bolts 24 18
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft thrust plate bolts 24 18
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap retaining bolts 11 8
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 30 22
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 40 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 40 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 54 40
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Belt tensioner pulley bolt 57 42
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner pulley bolt 61 45
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner pulley bolt 61 45
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner pulley bolt 61 45
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Belt tensioner bracket to Block bolts 47 35
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner to Block bolts 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner to Block bolts 41 30
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner to Block bolts 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner to Mounting bracket bolts 67 49
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner to Mounting bracket bolts 67 49
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Accessory drive belt tensioner assembly fastener 54 40
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Belt idler pulley fixed pulley bolt 57 42
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Belt tensioner Idler pulley assembly retaining bolts 55 41
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Differential Differential bearing cap bolts 61 45
  • C205F Axle
verified source
Differential Differential bearing cap bolt 95 70
  • 8.25 Axle
verified source
Differential Differential bearing cap bolt 136 100
  • 9.25 Axle
verified source
Differential Differential cover bolts 23 17
  • C205F Axle
verified source
Differential Differential cover bolt 41 30
  • 8.25 Axle
verified source
Differential Differential cover bolt 41 30
  • 9.25 Axle
verified source
Differential Differential ring gear bolt 95 70 Minimum torque
  • C205F Axle
verified source
Differential Differential ring gear bolt 122 90 Maximum torque
  • C205F Axle
verified source
Differential Differential ring gear bolt 102 75
  • 8.25 Axle
verified source
Differential Differential ring gear bolt 157 116
  • 9.25 Axle
verified source
Wheel hub assembly Front hub/bearing bolts 166 122
  • 4x4
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch cover bolts 28 21
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch cover bolts 23 17 5/16 inch diameter bolts
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch cover bolts 41 30 3/8 inch diameter bolts
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch housing to Transmission bolts 38 28
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch housing bolts 54 40 Minimum torque
  • NV3500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch housing bolts 61 45 Maximum torque
  • NV3500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain/Fill plug 34 25
  • NV1500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain/Fill plug 9 7 Minimum torque
  • NV3500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain/Fill plug 27 20 Maximum torque
  • NV3500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Fluid pan bolt 17 13
  • 42RE Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Fluid pan bolt 17 13
  • 46RE Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil pan bolt 12 9
  • 45RFE Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine mounting bolts 41 30
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission support bracket bolts 43 32
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission support bracket bolts 68 50
  • 3.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission support bracket bolts 68 50
  • 5.9L Engine
  • 4x2
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission support adaptor bracket bolts 75 55
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine bolts 108 80
  • NV1500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine bolts 108 80
  • NV3500 Manual Transmission
verified source
Axle shaft Front hub/bearing spindle nut 251 185
  • 4x2
verified source
Axle shaft Front axle nut 235 173
  • 4x4
verified source
Axle shaft Axle nut 244 180
verified source
Axle shaft Axle flange bolts 90 66
verified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Tie rod end Tie rod end knuckle nut 108 80
verified source
Tie rod end Tie rod end jam nut 75 55
verified source
Steering rack Rack and pinion steering gear to frame bolts 258 190
verified source
Steering column Steering column bracket nuts 12 9
verified source
Steering shaft Rack and pinion steering gear intermediate shaft bolt 49 36
verified source
Steering wheel Steering wheel nut 47 35
verified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump mounting bolts 28 21
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump mounting bolts 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump mounting bolts 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump mounting bolts 28 21
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bracket bolts 41 30
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bracket bolts 41 30
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold assembly bolts 41 30 Bolt 1
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold assembly bolts 31 23 Bolts 2 to 5
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold assembly nuts 14 10 Nuts 6 and 7
  • 2.5L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts and nuts 34 25
  • 3.9L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 25 18
  • 4.7L Engine
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts and nuts 34 25
  • 5.9L Engine
verified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Brake caliper Front brake caliper guide pin bolts 30 22
unverified source
Brake caliper Rear brake caliper guide pin/mounting bolts 30 22
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel lug nut 115 85 Minimum torque
verified source
Wheels Wheel lug nut 157 116 Maximum torque
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber upper nut 26 19
  • 4x2
  • 4x4
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber lower bolts 28 21
  • 4x2
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber lower bolts 108 80
  • 4x4
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber upper bolt 95 70
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber lower bolt 95 70
verified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar retainer bolts 60 44
  • 4x2
verified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar retainer bolt 108 80
  • 4x4
verified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar retainer nut 190 140
  • 4x4
verified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar control arm retainer bolts 34 25
  • 4x4
verified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar frame bracket nuts 54 40
verified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar retainer bolts 54 40
verified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer bar link upper nut 37 27
  • 4x2
verified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer bar link ball stud nut 47 35
  • 4x2
verified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear stabilizer bar link nuts 54 40
verified source
Control arm Front upper suspension arm pivot shaft nuts 167 123
  • 4x2
verified source
Control arm Front upper suspension arm pivot shaft nuts 129 95
  • 4x4
verified source
Control arm Front upper suspension arm pivot shaft to Frame nuts 210 155
  • 4x2
verified source
Control arm Front upper suspension arm pivot shaft to Frame bolts 224 165
  • 4x4
verified source
Control arm Front lower suspension arm front nut 175 129
  • 4x2
verified source
Control arm Front lower suspension arm front bolt 108 80
  • 4x4
verified source
Control arm Front lower suspension arm rear nut 108 80
  • 4x2
verified source
Control arm Front lower suspension arm rear bolt 190 140
  • 4x4
verified source
Ball joint Front upper ball joint nut 81 60
  • 4x2
  • 4x4
verified source
Ball joint Front lower ball joint nut 127 94
  • 4x2
verified source
Ball joint Front lower ball joint nut 183 135
  • 4x4
verified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 8 👎 26