Dodge Dakota 3 (2005-2011) Torque Spec Settings

By IFCAR- Own work, Public Domain

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Dodge Dakota 3 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Dodge Dakota 3

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 27 20
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 27 20
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain plug 50 37
  • Getrag 238 Manual Transmission
unverified source
Wheels Wheel lug nut 183 135
unverified source

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2005 - 2011
  • Generation: 3
  • Type of van: pickup
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: Ram Dakota

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 34 25
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 15 11
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 15 11
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 27 20 Step 1, Bolts 1 to 8
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 14 10 Step 2, Bolts 9 to 12
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 26 19 Step 3, Bolts 9 to 12
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 20 15 Step 1, Bolts 1 to 10
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 47 35 Step 2, Bolts 1 to 10
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 25 18 Step 2, Bolts 11 to 14
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 Step 3, Bolts 11 to 14
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 27 20
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 27 20
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap bolts 27 20
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap bolts 27 20
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold retaining bolts 12 9
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold retaining bolts 12 9
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket to Block bolts 61 45
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket to Block bolts 61 45
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Rear mount to Transmission bolts 46 34
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Rear mount to Transmission bolts 46 34
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Knock sensor Knock sensor 20 15
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Knock sensor Knock sensor 20 15
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator mounting bolts 28 21 M8 bolts
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator mounting bolts 28 21 M8 bolts
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator mounting bolts 54 40 M10 bolts
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator mounting bolts 54 40 M10 bolts
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator mounting bracket bolts 54 40 Bolts 1 and 2
unverified source
Alternator Generator mounting bracket bolts 40 30 Bolt 3
unverified source
Alternator Generator vertical mounting bolt 55 41
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator vertical mounting bolt 55 41
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator horizontal mounting bolt 55 41 Long bolt
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator horizontal mounting bolt 55 41 Long bolt
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator horizontal mounting bolt 74 55 Short bolt
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator horizontal mounting bolt 74 55 Short bolt
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 122 90 Non-oiled bolt
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 122 90 Non-oiled bolt
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap bolts 11 8
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap bolts 11 8
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 58 43
unverified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner to Block bolts 41 30
unverified source
Belt tensioner Automatic belt tensioner pulley bolt 61 45
unverified source
Belt tensioner Idler pulley bolt 54 40
unverified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Differential Front differential cover bolts 23 17
  • C205F Axle
unverified source
Differential Rear differential cover bolts 41 30
  • 8.25 Axle
unverified source
Differential Rear differential cover bolts 41 30
  • 9.25 Axle
unverified source
Differential Front differential bearing cap bolts 61 45
  • C205F Axle
unverified source
Differential Rear differential bearing cap bolts 135 100
  • 8.25 Axle
unverified source
Differential Rear differential bearing cap bolts 136 100
  • 9.25 Axle
unverified source
Differential Front differential ring gear bolts 108 80
  • C205F Axle
unverified source
Differential Rear differential ring gear bolts 102 75
  • 8.25 Axle
unverified source
Differential Rear differential ring gear bolts 157 116
  • 9.25 Axle
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Front hub/bearing bolts 163 120
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch cover bolts 23 17 5/16 inch bolts
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch cover bolts 41 30 3/8 inch bolts
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain plug 50 37
  • Getrag 238 Manual Transmission
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil pan to Case bolt 20 15
  • 42RLE Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil pan bolt 12 9
  • 545RFE Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission adapter Support bracket to Transmission bolts 54 40
  • Getrag 238 Manual Transmission
unverified source
Transmission adapter Adapter/Extension housing bolt 54 40
  • 42RLE Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission adapter Extension housing bolt 54 40
  • 545RFE Automatic Transmission
unverified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Tie rod end Outer tie rod end nut 75 55
unverified source
Tie rod end Tie rod end jam nut 75 55
unverified source
Steering rack Rack and pinion steering gear to Frame bolts 258 190
unverified source
Steering column Steering column mounting nuts 28 21
unverified source
Steering shaft Rack and pinion steering gear intermediate shaft bolt 38 28
unverified source
Steering wheel Steering wheel bolt 61 45
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump mounting bolts 28 21
unverified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 25 18
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 25 18
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust clamp nuts 61 45
  • 3.7L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust clamp nuts 61 45
  • 4.7L Engine
unverified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Brake caliper Front caliper mounting pins 35 26
unverified source
Brake caliper Front caliper slide pin bolts 32 24
unverified source
Brake caliper Front caliper adapter mounting bolts 176 130
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel lug nut 183 135
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber upper nut 102 75
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber lower bolt 81 60
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber upper bolt 102 75
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber lower nut 102 75
unverified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer bar frame bolt 61 45
unverified source
Stabilizer bar Rear stabilizer bar retainer bolts 54 40
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer link upper nut 37 27
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer link lower nut 169 125
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear stabilizer link to Frame 102 75
unverified source
Control arm Front upper suspension arm frame nuts 102 75
unverified source
Control arm Front lower suspension arm frame nuts 244 180
unverified source
Ball joint Front upper suspension arm ball joint nut 75 55
unverified source
Ball joint Front lower suspension arm ball joint nut 75 55
unverified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 3 👎 2