GMC Sierra 3 (2007-2014) Torque Spec Settings

IFCAR, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the GMC Sierra 3 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for GMC Sierra 3

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 84 62
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Drain plug 35 26
  • Allison Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 30 22
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 30 22
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 24 18
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 30 22
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 15 11
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 15 11
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Glow plug 18 13
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Wheels Wheel lug nut 190 140
unverified source

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2007 - 2014
  • Generation: 3
  • Type of van: pickup
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: VIAV VTRUX Chevrolet SIlverado 2 Chevrolet/GMC C/K

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 84 62
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Drain plug 35 26
  • Allison Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan baffle bolt 12 9
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan baffle bolts 9 7
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan baffle bolts 9 7
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolt and nut 25 18
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 12 9 M6 bolts
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 25 18 M8 bolts
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 12 9 M6 bolts
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 25 18 M8 bolts
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts/nuts - lower 10 7
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolt - upper 20 15
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 27 20
  • Allison Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolts 11 8
  • 4L60-E Automatic Transmission
  • 4L65-E Automatic Transmission
  • 4L70-E Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan cover bolts 9 7
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil pan cover bolts 9 7
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 30 22
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 30 22
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 24 18
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 30 22
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter adapter 55 41
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter adapter 30 22
  • Allison Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter fitting 55 41
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter fitting 55 41
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter fitting 55 41
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Engine oil pressure gage sensor 30 22
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure sensor 35 26
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure sensor unit 49 36
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure sensor 35 26
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 30 22 First pass
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 M8 bolts, in sequence
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 M11 bolts, First pass, in sequence
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 50 37 1st step, M12 bolt
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 80 59 2nd step, M12 bolt
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 25 18 M8 bolt
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 M8 bolts, in sequence
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 M11 bolts, First pass, in sequence
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plug 15 11
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 15 11
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 15 11
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Glow plug 18 13
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bolt 20 15 First pass
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bolt 20 15 First pass
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod cap bolt 64 47 1st step
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bolts 20 15 First pass
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Upper intake manifold stud 5 4 First pass
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Upper intake manifold stud 9 7 Final pass
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Lower intake manifold bolt 3 2 First pass, in sequence
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Lower intake manifold bolt 12 9 Second pass, in sequence
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Lower intake manifold bolt 15 11 Final pass, in sequence
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 5 4 First pass, in sequence
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 10 7 Final pass, in sequence
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts/nuts 25 18
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 5 4 First pass, in sequence
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolts 10 7 Final pass, in sequence
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolt 12 9
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt to Engine bracket 50 37
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount engine bracket bolt to Engine 50 37
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount frame bracket through-bolt 75 55
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount through bolt to Frame 75 55
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket through bolt 100 74
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount frame side mount bolt 65 48
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount to Block bolts 58 43
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount to Engine block bolts 50 37
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount to Frame bolt 65 48
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine mount to Frame bolts 65 48
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Knock sensor Knock sensor 25 18
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Knock sensor Knock sensor bolts 25 18
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Knock sensor Knock sensor bolts 25 18
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator and drive belt tensioner bracket bolt to Engine 41 30
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator and drive belt tensioner bracket stud to Engine 20 15
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator and drive belt tensioner bracket stud nut 41 30
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator bracket bolts 50 37
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator bracket bolt and nut 50 37
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Alternator Generator bracket bolts 50 37
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 25 18
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 75 55 First pass
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 75 55 First pass
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft gear bolt 234 173
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Fan and water pump pulley bolt 25 18
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolt 45 33
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 15 11 First pass
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 30 22 Final pass
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolt 25 18
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 15 11 First pass
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Water pump bolts 30 22 Final pass
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Belt tensioner Accessory drive belt tensioner bolts 50 37
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Belt tensioner Drive belt tensioner pulley bolt 50 37
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Belt tensioner Accessory drive belt tensioner bolts 50 37
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheel hub assembly Front hub and bearing assembly 180 133
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch pressure plate bolt 70 52
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission bolt 50 37
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission to Oil pan bolt 47 35
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid pan bolt 9 7
  • 6L50 Automatic Transmission
  • 6L80 Automatic Transmission
  • 6L90 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission mount bolt 50 37
  • 6L50 Automatic Transmission
  • 6L80 Automatic Transmission
  • 6L90 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission mount bolt 50 37
  • 4L60-E Automatic Transmission
  • 4L65-E Automatic Transmission
  • 4L70-E Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine 50 37
  • 6L50 Automatic Transmission
  • 6L80 Automatic Transmission
  • 6L90 Automatic Transmission
unverified source
Transmission mount Transmission to Engine 50 37
  • 4L60-E Automatic Transmission
  • 4L65-E Automatic Transmission
  • 4L70-E Automatic Transmission
unverified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Pitman arm Pitman arm nut - Relay rod 62 46
unverified source
Pitman arm Pitman arm nut - Steering gear 250 184
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bracket bolt to Engine 41 30
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bracket bolt 50 37
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bracket stud to Engine 20 15
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bracket stud nut 41 30
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bolt 50 37
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bolt 50 37
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump bolt 50 37
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump nut to Engine 41 30
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump rear bracket nut 50 37
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump to Engine block bolts 50 37
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Power steering pump Power steering pump to Engine block bolts 50 37
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolt/stud 15 11 First pass
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolt/stud 30 22 Final pass
  • 4.3L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 15 11 First pass
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 20 15 Final pass
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 15 11 First pass
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolts 20 15 Final pass
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold studs 20 15
  • 6.2L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold studs 20 15
  • 4.8L Engine
  • 5.3L Engine
  • 6.0L Engine
  • 6.2L Engine
  • 7.0L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolt/nut 57 42
  • 6.6L Engine
unverified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Brake caliper Front brake caliper bracket bolt 175 129 JD9, JF3 and JF7
unverified source
Brake caliper Front brake caliper bracket bolt 300 221 JH6 and JH7
unverified source
Brake caliper Front brake caliper guide pin bolt 100 74 JD9, JF3 and JF7
unverified source
Brake caliper Front brake caliper guide pin bolt 108 80 JH6 and JH7
unverified source
Brake caliper Rear brake caliper bracket bolt 200 148 JD9 and JH6
unverified source
Brake caliper Rear brake caliper bracket bolt 300 221 JH7
unverified source
Brake caliper Rear brake caliper guide pin bolt 38 28 JD9
unverified source
Brake caliper Rear brake caliper guide pin bolt 108 80 JH6 and JH7
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel lug nut 190 140
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber nut 50 37
  • 1500 Series
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber nut 24 18
  • 2500 Series
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber to Lower control arm bolts 80 59
  • 2500 Series
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber upper bolt 115 85
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber lower bolt 115 85
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer shaft link nuts 23 17
  • 1500 Series
  • 2500 Series
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear stabilizer shaft link bolt 95 70
  • 3500
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear stabilizer shaft link nut 53 39
  • 3500
unverified source
Control arm Upper control arm to Frame nuts - Front suspension 190 140
unverified source
Control arm Lower control arm to Frame nuts - Front suspension 175 129
unverified source
Ball joint Upper ball joint stud nut - Front suspension 50 37
unverified source
Ball joint Lower ball joint stud nut - Front suspension 110 81
unverified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 15 👎 20