Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 3 (2019-on) Torque Spec Settings

Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 3 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 3

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel bolts 200 148 Steel wheel
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 200 148 Steel wheel
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 180 133 Alloy wheel
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 180 133 Alloy wheel
unverified source
Wheels Wheel nuts 180 133
unverified source

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2019 - present
  • Generation: 3
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: Freightliner Sprinter Dodge Sprinter Higer H5V/Paradise

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Drain plug bolt 30 22
unverified source
Oil pan Drain screw to Oil pan bottom section 30 22
  • Model 907
  • Engine 642
unverified source
Oil pan Drain screw to Oil pan bottom section 30 22
  • Model 907
  • Engine 651
unverified source
Oil pan Drain screw to Oil pan 30 22
  • Model 910
  • Engine 651
unverified source
Oil filter Threaded cap to Oil filter housing 25 18
  • Model 907
  • Engine 642
unverified source
Oil filter Threaded cap to Oil filter housing 25 18
  • Model 907
  • Engine 651
unverified source
Oil filter Threaded cap to Oil filter housing 25 18
  • Model 910
  • Engine 651
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head gasket 10 7 Step 1
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head gasket 49 36 Step 2
unverified source
Fuel system Hose clamp cage to Fuel filter bolt 5 4
  • Model 907
  • Engine 642
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel filter to Charge air distributor clamp bolt 12 9
  • Model 907
  • Engine 642
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel filter housing cap to Fuel filter housing 25 18
  • Model 910
  • Engine 651
unverified source
Fuel system Water outlet to Fuel filter housing cap screw 2 1
  • Model 910
  • Engine 651
unverified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Differential Propeller shaft to Front axle differential/transfer case bolt 10 7 With code A4M, G43, Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Differential Propeller shaft to Front axle differential/transfer case bolt 40 30 With code A4M, G43, Stage 2
  • Model 907
unverified source
Differential Propeller shaft to Rear axle differential drive flange screw 40 30 With code A4M, G43, Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Differential Propeller shaft to Rear axle differential drive flange screw 40 30 With code G42, Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Differential Propeller shaft to Rear axle differential drive flange screw 40 30 Except code G42, Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Front brake disk to Wheel hub screw/bolt 18 13
  • Model 907
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Front brake disk to Wheel hub screw/bolt 18 13
  • Model 910
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Brake disk to Rear axle shaft/wheel hub bolt 18 13 M8
  • Model 907
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Brake disk to Rear axle shaft/wheel hub bolt 18 13 M8
  • Model 910
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear wheel flange ring with brake disk to Wheel hub collar bolt 80 59 M14x1.5, Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear wheel flange ring with brake disk to Wheel hub collar bolt 80 59 M14x1.5, Stage 1
  • Model 910
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Drain screw to Transmission housing 14 10 With code A4M, except code ZG1 and ZG3
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Filling screw to Transmission housing 14 10 With code A4M, except code ZG1 and ZG3
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transmission mount/case Flex disk to Transmission output flange screw 40 30 Except code G42, Stage 1, M10x1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transmission mount/case Flex disk to Transmission output flange screw 66 49 With code A4M, G43, Stage 1, M12x1.5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transmission mount/case Flex disk to Transmission output flange screw 66 49 With code G42, Stage 1, M12x1.5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transmission mount/case Flex disk to Transmission output flange screw 40 30 Except code G42, Stage 1, M12x1.5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transfer Vent lines to Transfer case banjo bolt 15 11 With code ZG1, ZG3
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transfer Transfer case to Connecting flange screw 28 21 With code ZG1, ZG3
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transfer Output flange to Front axle to Transfer case nut 130 96 With code ZG1, ZG3
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transfer Output flange to Front axle to Transfer case nut 150 111 With code A4M
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transfer Output flange to Front axle to Transfer case screw 23 17 With code A4M, Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Transfer Transfer case to Automatic transmission screw/bolt 47 35 With code A4M
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Flexible coupling to Propeller shaft bolt 100 74 With code A4M, G43
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Flexible coupling to Propeller shaft bolt 100 74 With code G42
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Flexible coupling to Propeller shaft bolt 100 74 Except code G42
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Propeller shaft intermediate bearing to Frame 135 100 M12x1.5 bolt
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Propeller shaft to Output flange of transmission/transfer case screw 40 30 Except code G42, Stage 1, M10x1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Propeller shaft to Output flange of transmission/transfer case screw 66 49 With code G42, Stage 1, M12x1.5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft With code G42, Stage 1, M12x1.5 40 30 Except code G42, Stage 1, M12x1.5
  • Model 907
unverified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Disc brake Brake caliper support to Steering knuckle screw/bolt 172 127 M14
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Brake caliper support to Steering knuckle screw/bolt 90 66 M16, Stage 1
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Brake caliper to Brake caliper support screw/guide pin 34 25
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Brake caliper to Brake caliper support screw/guide pin 34 25
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Brake caliper support to Rear axle tube bolt 80 59 M14, Except code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Brake caliper support to Rear axle tube bolt 110 81 M16, With code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Brake caliper support to Rear axle tube bolt 80 59 M14
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Bleed valve to Brake caliper 14 10 With code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Bleed valve to Brake caliper 14 10 Except code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Bleed valve to Brake caliper 14 10
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Front axle brake caliper vent valve 14 10
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Front axle brake caliper vent valve 14 10
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Wiring harness for wear indicator to Brake caliper bolt 8 6
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Wiring harness for wear indicator to Brake caliper bolt 8 6
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Holder for wiring harness to Brake caliper bolt 10 7 With code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Holder for wiring harness to Brake caliper bolt 10 7 Except code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Holder for wiring harness to Brake caliper bolt 10 7
  • Model 910
unverified source
Disc brake Actuator motor to Brake caliper bolt 10 7 With code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Actuator motor to Brake caliper bolt 10 7 Except code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Disc brake Actuator motor to Brake caliper bolt 10 7
  • Model 910
unverified source
Brake line Brake hose to Brake caliper 24 18
  • Model 907
unverified source
Brake line Brake hose to Brake caliper 24 18
  • Model 910
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Brake hose retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 907
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Brake hose retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 910
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Hydraulic unit retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 907
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Hydraulic unit retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 910
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Master brake cylinder retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 907
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Master brake cylinder retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 910
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Brake line threaded socket retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 907
unverified source
Brake line Brake line to Brake line threaded socket retaining screw 14 10
  • Model 910
unverified source
Parking brake Hand-operated parking brake lever to Seat base screw 62 46 With code IT5, Except code B25
  • Model 907
unverified source
Parking brake Hand-operated parking brake lever to Seat base screw 62 46 Except code IT5
  • Model 907
unverified source
Parking brake Hand-operated parking brake lever to Seat base screw 62 46
  • Model 910
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel bolts 200 148 Steel wheel
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 180 133 Alloy wheel
unverified source
Wheels Wheel nuts 180 133
unverified source
Struts Strut to Support bushing nut 90 66
  • Model 907
unverified source
Struts Support bearing to Body bolt 30 22
  • Model 907
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Shock absorber strut to Steering knuckle bolt 140 103 Stage 1
  • Model 907
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Sway bar 50 37 M12x1.5
unverified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to

Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 4 👎 17