Volkswagen Crafter 1 (2006-2017) Torque Spec Settings

© M 93 / Wikimedia Commons / After facelift 2011

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Volkswagen Crafter 1 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The second table contains all torque spec values I could find.

To make sure these are the correct tightening torque values, you can use the data below to verify this is the right model.

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2006 - 2017
  • Generation: 1
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: MAN TGE Volkswagen Grand California Torsus Terrastorm

All Torque Settings in Tables

General torque settings

Nut Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Source
Wheel bolt to Wheel hub 240 177 Steel wheels verified source
Wheel bolt to Wheel hub 180 133 Alloy wheels verified source
Wheel nuts to Wheel bolts/studs 180 133 verified source
Oil drain plug 30 22 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil drain plug 30 22 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil sump bolt 20 15 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil sump bolt 15 11 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil filter cap 25 18 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil filter cap 25 18 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil pressure switch 25 18 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Oil pressure switch 20 15 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Cylinder head bolts 35 26 5-cylinder diesel engine, Stage 1 verified source
Cylinder head bolts 60 44 5-cylinder diesel engine, Stage 2 verified source
Cylinder head bolts 30 22 4-cylinder diesel engine, Stage 1 verified source
Cylinder head bolts 50 37 4-cylinder diesel engine, Stage 2 verified source
Ceramic glow plug 15 11 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Glow plug 17 13 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Intake manifold 8 6 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Intake manifold 8 6 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Exhaust manifold nut 25 18 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Exhaust manifold nut 25 18 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Engine bracket to Engine mounting 55 41 5-cylinder diesel engine, M10 verified source
Engine mounting to Subframe 55 41 5-cylinder diesel engine, M10 verified source
Right engine mounting to Frame 55 41 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Engine support to Engine mounting 50 37 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Wheel bearing housing bolt 170 125 verified source
Wheel bearing housing nut to Track rod ball joint 50 37 verified source
Battery positive cable to Alternator 15 11 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Battery positive cable to Alternator 15 11 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Clutch pressure plate bolts 22 16 6-speed manual gearbox, M8x20 verified source
Clutch pressure plate bolts 22 16 Shiftmatic automatic gearbox verified source
Camshaft pulley 100 74 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Camshaft bearing cap nut 20 15 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Brake disc bolt 22 16 Front axle verified source
Brake caliper bolt 35 26 Front brake verified source
Connector to Brake caliper 8 6 Rear axle verified source
Brake disc bolt 22 16 Rear axle verified source
Brake caliper bolt 35 26 Rear axle verified source
Upper suspension link nut 125 92 verified source
Lower suspension link nut 170 125 verified source
Shock absorber bolt 28 21 verified source
Shock absorber bolt 106 78 M14x1.5x110 verified source
Shock absorber bolt 135 100 M14x1.5x160 verified source
Conrod bearing cap to Conrod 30 22 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Conrod bearing cap to Conrod 30 22 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Wheel hub flange bolt 80 59 verified source
Coolant pump nut 20 15 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Coolant pump bolt 15 11 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Tensioning roller bolt 20 15 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Tensioning roller nut 20 15 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Belt pulley bolt to Vane pump 25 18 5-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Belt pulley bolt to Vane pump 23 17 4-cylinder diesel engine verified source
Anti-roll bar nut 105 77 verified source
Anti-roll bar bolt 60 44 Rear axle, M10 verified source
Anti-roll bar bolt 120 89 Rear axle, M12 verified source

Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 7 👎 27