BMW 5 Series 7 (2017-on) Torque Spec Settings

By Vauxford - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the BMW 5 Series 7 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for BMW 5 Series 7

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil drain plug 25 18 M12x16
  • G30
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 23 17 M12x1.25
  • G30
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 140 103
  • G30
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 140 103
  • G30
unverified source

To make sure these are the correct tightening torque values, you can use the data below to verify this is the right model.

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2017 - present
  • Generation: 7
  • Type of van: car
  • Model variant: Base

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil drain plug 25 18 M12x16
  • G30
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil return line of the exhaust turbocharger to Crankcase screw 10 7 M6x16
  • G30
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil return line to Turbocharger screws 10 7 M6x16
  • G30
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil feed line on Cylinder head screw 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil feed line to Exhuast turbocharger screw 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head to Crankcase bolts 30 22 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M11x1.5x188 11.9
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head to Crankcase bolts 30 22 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M11x1.5x188 13.9
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head to Crankcase bolts 50 37 Jointing torque, Stage 2, M11x1.5x188 13.9
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt to Timing case cover 20 15 M8x40
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head cover to Cylinder ehad bolts 10 7 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Heat shield to Cylinder head screws 19 14 M8x12
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Acoustic cover (side) to Cylinder head cover bolt 8 6 TS6x20
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Acoustic cover on Rear bottom cylinder head screw 8 6 M6x16
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Bearing journal to Cylinder head 20 15
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Cable routing to Rear cylinder head screw 8 6 M6x20
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Clamping strip to Cylinder head nuts 10 7 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Clamping strip to Cylinder head nuts 16 12 Jointing torque, Stage 2, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Clamping strip to Cylinder head nuts 18 13 Tightening torque, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Heat shield to Clamping strip bolt 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Eccentric shaft to Cylinder head screws 10 7 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Electrical servomotor to Cylinder head screws 8 6 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Grounding cable on Cylinder head bolt 8 6 M6x16
  • G30
unverified source
Cylinder head Sliding rail on Cylinder head screws 8 6 M6x16
  • G30
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 23 17 M12x1.25
  • G30
unverified source
Throttle body Charge air line to Throttle body scrrews 8 6 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine support bracket to Engine mount screw 100 74 M12x1.5x40
  • G30
unverified source
Starter Starter motor to Engine screws 19 14 M8x60
  • G30
unverified source
Starter Terminal 50 to Starter motor nut 7 5 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Starter Battery positive lead to Starter nut 14 10 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Battery Ignition coil to Cylinder head cover screw 8 6 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Battery Positive battery cable flange nut 15 11 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft Intake camshaft to Cylinder head screws 10 7 Jointing torque, M6
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft Intake camshaft to Cylinder head screws 10 7 Tightening torque, M6
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft Exhaust camshaft to Cylinder head bolts 10 7 Jointing torque, M6
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft Exhaust camshaft to Cylinder head bolts 10 7 Tightening torque, M6
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft sensor wheel to Intake camshaft bolt 10 7 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 30 22 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M12x1
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 50 37 Jointing torque, Stage 2, M12x1
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 10 7 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M21x1
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 30 22 Jointing torque, Stage 2, M21x1
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 50 37 Jointing torque, Stage 3, M21x1
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 30 22 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M22x1
  • G30
unverified source
Camshaft VANOS central valve to Camshaft 50 37 Jointing torque, Stage 2, M22x1
  • G30
unverified source
Water pump Auxiliary coolant pump holder to Cylinder head screws 8 6 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Radiator Coolant feed line to Crankcase screw 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Radiator Coolant feed line to Exhaust turbocharer screw 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Radiator Coolant return line holder to Exhaust turbocharer screw 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Air conditioning Refrigerant line on air conditioning compressor bolts 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Belt tensioner nut 38 28 M10
  • G30
unverified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Chain tensioner to Cylinder head 20 15 Jointing torque, Stage 1, Chain tensioner M22x1.5
  • G30
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel delivery line to High pressure pump union nut 31 23 M14
  • G30
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel delivery line to Cylinder head cover screw 7 5 M6
  • G30
unverified source
Fuel system High pressure pump to Cylinder head cover screws 12 9 M6x25
  • G30
unverified source
Fuel system High pressure line between High pressure pump and High pressure rail union nut 33 24 M14
  • G30
unverified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Transmission fluid pan Transmission to Engine screws 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission to Engine screws 66 49 M12
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission oil lines to Thermostat screw 8 6 M6x25
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 35 26 M18x1.5
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan High-voltage cable to Automatic transmission screws 3 2 Jointing torque, M6x25
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan High-voltage cable to Automatic transmission screws 8 6 Tightening torque, M6x25
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan High-voltage cable holder to Automatic transmission screws 8 6 M6x12
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Ground strap to Transmission nut 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Ground strap to Transmission screw 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Front flexible disc to Propeller shaft screws 55 41 Stage 1, M12
  • G30
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Exhaust system to Rear axle carrier screw 28 21 M8x25
  • G30
unverified source
Drive/Axle shaft Stiffening plate to Front axle support screws 25 18 M8
  • G30
unverified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Steering rack Universal joint to Steering box screw 28 21 M8
  • G30
unverified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head flange nut 10 7 Jointing torque, Stage 1, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head flange nut 10 7 Jointing torque, Stage 2, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head flange nut 16 12 Jointing torque, Stage 3, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head flange nut 16 12 Tightening torque, M7
  • G30
unverified source
Muffler Front silencer on Transmission bracket nut 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Muffler Rear silencer to Body nuts 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Holder screw 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Holder nut 19 14 M8
  • G30
unverified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Exhaust turbocharger V-band clamp 13 10
  • G30
unverified source
Catalytic converter Exhaust system to Catalytic converter ribbon cable clamp 26 19
  • G30
unverified source
Catalytic converter V-clip to Catalytic converter V-band clamp 22 16
  • G30
unverified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Disc brake Brake disc to Wheel hub screws 16 12 M8
  • G30
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel bolts 140 103
  • G30
unverified source
Struts Front-end sturt screws 56 41 Jointing torque, Stage 1
  • G30
unverified source
Struts Front-end sturt to Cross connection screw 28 21 Jointing torque, Stage 1, Hexagon screw
  • G30
unverified source
Struts Torsion struts on mounting screws 100 74 Stage 1, M12
  • G30
unverified source
Struts Tension strut to Spring strut dome screws 56 41 Jointing torque, Stage 1
  • G30
unverified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Example of a 5 Series 7

By Alexander Migl - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0


Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 0 👎 3