Chevrolet Cruze 1 (2008-2016) Torque Spec Settings

Researched by Wan Wei Tay
Updated: November 25, 2023

By M 93 - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0 de

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Chevrolet Cruze 1 in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Chevrolet Cruze 1

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolts 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 22 16 M8 bolt
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 55 41 M10 bolt
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 55 41
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 55 41
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 45 33
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Differential Oil drain plug 20 15
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Wheels Wheel nuts 140 103
verified source

To make sure these are the correct tightening torque values, you can use the data below to verify this is the right model.

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2008 - 2016
  • Generation: 1
  • Type of van: car
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: Daewoo Lacetti Premiere Holden Cruze

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 14 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan drain plug 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolt 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolt 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan bolt 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil pan Lower oil pan bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil pan Upper oil pan bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil pan Upper oil pan bolt to Transmission 45 33
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan baffle bolt 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil pan Oil pan baffle bolt 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter assembly to Block 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter assembly bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil filter Engine oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil filter Oil filter cap 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure indicator 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pressure switch Engine oil pressure indicator switch 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil pressure switch Engine oil pressure indicator switch 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil pressure switch Engine oil pressure switch 20 15
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure relief valve 50 37
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil dipstick Engine oil level indicator bolt 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil dipstick Engine oil level indicator bolt 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil dipstick Oil level indicator tube bolt 15 11
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil dipstick Oil level indicator tube bolt 15 11
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Oil dipstick Oil level indicator and tube bracket bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil dipstick Oil level indicator switch 20 15
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Oil feeder Oil filler plug to Engine front cover 30 22 M18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil feeder Piston oil nozzles to Block 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump housing plug 10 7 M10
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump cover bolts 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump cover bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Oil pump Oil pump cover bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Vacuum pump Vacuum pump assembly bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bearing cap 25 18 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bearing cap bolt 35 26 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bearing cap bolt 35 26 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Piston rods Connecting rod bearing cap bolt 30 22 Step 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 35 26 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 25 18 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 25 18 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 30 22 Step 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolt 100 74 Step 2
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plugs 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Spark plugs Spark plug 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Glow plugs Glow plugs 11 8
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bolt/nut 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bracket bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bracket bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bracket to Engine block bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold bracket to Engine block bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold grommet bolt 7 5
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold grommet bolt 7 5
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Intake manifold Fuel injection rail to Intake manifold 6 4
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Throttle body Throttle body bolts 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Throttle body Throttle body bolts 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Throttle body Throttle body bolts 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Throttle body Throttle body assembly bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine block Lower crankcase inner bolt 55 41 M12 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine block Lower crankcase outer bolt 35 26
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine block Oil gallery plug in engine front cover 60 44 M22
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Engine block Positive crankcase ventilation valve retaining bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt 62 46
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt 62 46
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt to Body 62 46
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount nut 62 46
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount nut 62 46
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount nut to Body 62 46
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket bolts 60 44 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket bolt 58 43
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt to Engine mount bracket 50 37 M10, First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt to Engine mount bracket 50 37 M10, First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bolt to Bracket 50 37 Step 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket to Engine block/Cylinder head 60 44 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket to Engine block/Cylinder head 60 44 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket bolt to Engine mount 50 37 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount bracket bolt to Engine mount 50 37 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount right side to Body 62 46
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Engine mounts Engine mount right side to Engine mount bracket 50 37 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support fixture (front) bolt 65 48
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support fixture (front) bolt 65 48
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support fixture (rear left side) bolt 65 48
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support fixture (rear left side) bolt 65 48
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support fixture (rear right side) bolt 65 48
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine support fixture (rear right side) bolt 65 48
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts 8 6 M6 bolts
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts 35 26 M10 bolts
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover (oil pump housing) 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover (oil pump housing) 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts 9 7 M6 bolts
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Engine mounts Engine front cover bolts 22 16 M8 bolts
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Front wheel speed sensor bolt 6 4
verified source
Sensor Rear wheel speed sensor bolt 6 4
verified source
Sensor Input speed sensor bolt 9 7
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Sensor Input speed sensor bolt 9 7
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Sensor Output speed sensor bolt 9 7
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Sensor Output speed sensor bolt 9 7
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Sensor Yaw sensor nut 9 7
verified source
Sensor Oxygen sensor to Exhaust manifold 42 31
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Oxygen sensor to Exhaust front pipe 42 31
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Heated oxygen sensor 1 and 2 40 30
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Heated oxygen sensor 42 31
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Heated oxygen sensor 42 31
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Heated oxygen sensor 50 37
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Camshaft position sensor bolt 6 4
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Camshaft position sensor bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Camshaft position sensor bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Camshaft position sensor bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Crankshaft position sensor bolt 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Crankshaft position sensor bolt 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Crankshaft position sensor bolt 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Crankshaft position sensor bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor https://cardiagn.com/2013-cruze-engine-mechanical-2-0l-vcdi-lnp/ 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Knock sensor bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Knock sensor bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Knock sensor 1 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Knock sensor 2 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Intake manifold absolute pressure sensor bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Intake manifold absolute pressure sensor bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Intake air pressure/temperature sensor bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Exhaust pressure differential sensor bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Exhaust temperature sensor 45 33 Position 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Exhaust temperature sensor 45 33 Position 2
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Exhaust temperature sensor 45 33 Position 3
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Mass air flow sensor clamps 4 3
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor fastener 35 26
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor fastener 35 26
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor 13 10
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Sensor Accelerator pedal position sensor bolt 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Accelerator pedal position sensor fastener 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Accelerator pedal position sensor fastener 10 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Sensor Fuel pressure sensor 19 14
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Sensor Fuel pressure sensor 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Sensor Fuel pressure sensor 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Alternator Generator bolt 35 26
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Alternator Generator bolt 35 26
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Alternator Generator bolt 35 26
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Alternator Generator bolt 58 43
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Alternator Generator positive cable nut 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Alternator Generator positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Alternator Generator positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Alternator Generator positive cable nut 17 13
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Alternator Generator wiring harness nut 7 5
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Alternator Generator wiring harness nut 7 5
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Alternator Generator wiring harness nut 7 5
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Starter Starter bolt 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Starter Starter bolt 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Starter Starter bolt 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Starter Starter bolt 58 43
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Starter Starter stud 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Starter Starter stud 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Starter Starter stud 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Starter Starter ground cable nut 13 10
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Starter Starter ground cable nut 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Starter Starter ground cable nut 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Starter Starter ground cable to Engine block bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Starter Starter and generator positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Starter Starter and generator positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Starter Starter and generator positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Starter Starter and generator positive cable nut 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Starter Starter positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Starter Starter positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Starter Starter positive cable nut 13 10
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable nut 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable nut 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable to Battery negative cable nut 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable to Battery negative cable nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable to Battery negative cable nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery ground cable to Battery negative cable nut 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery hold down retainer nut 12 9
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery hold down retainer nut 12 9
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery hold down retainer nut 12 9
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery hold down retainer nut 12 9
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery negative cable nut 5 4
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery negative cable nut 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery negative cable nut 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery negative cable nut 5 4
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut 5 4
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut 5 4
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable to Fuse box nut 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable to Fuse box nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable to Fuse box nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable to Fuse box nut 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut to Starter cable nut 12 9
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut to Starter cable nut 12 9
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut to Starter cable nut 12 9
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery positive cable nut to Starter cable nut 12 9
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery positive plate nut 12 9
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery positive plate nut 12 9
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery positive plate nut 12 9
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery positive plate nut 12 9
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Battery sensor wiring harness ground cable bolt 5 4
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery sensor wiring harness ground cable bolt 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery sensor wiring harness ground cable bolt 5 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery sensor wiring harness ground cable nut 11 8
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery sensor wiring harness ground cable nut 11 8
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery sensor wiring harness ground cable nut 11 8
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery tray bolt 15 11
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Battery tray bolt 15 11
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Battery tray bolt 15 11
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Battery Battery tray bolt 15 11
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Battery Ignition coil bolts 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Battery Ignition coil bolts 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Battery Ignition coil bolts 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft actuator 50 37 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft adjuster bolt 50 37 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft adjuster bolt 50 37 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft adjuster closure plug 30 22
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft adjuster closure plug 30 22
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap bolts 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft bearing cap bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft cover bolts 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft cover bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft cover bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft cover retaining bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft position actuator solenoid valve 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft position actuator solenoid valve bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft position actuator solenoid valve bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft guide retaining bolt 10 7 M6 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft guide retaining bolt 25 18 M8 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Camshaft Camshaft sprocket bolt 50 37 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Camshaft Exhaust camshaft cap bolt 10 7 M6 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Camshaft Exhaust camshaft cap bolt 25 18 M8 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Camshaft Intake camshaft cap bolt 10 7 M6 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Camshaft Intake camshaft cap bolt 25 18 M8 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft balancer bolt 150 111 Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft balancer bolt 95 70 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft balancer bolt 95 70 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft balancer retaining bolt 20 15 First
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft balancer retaining bolt 50 37 Final, Step 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft bearing tie plate bolts 10 7 M6 bolts, Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft bearing tie plate bolts 25 18 M8 bolts, Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft bearing cap bolt 50 37 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft bearing cap bolt 50 37 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft pulley bolt 120 89
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Crankshaft Vibration dampener 9 7
verified source
Crankshaft Vibration dampener stud 28 21
verified source
Common rail Fuel injection fuel rail bolt 7 5
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Common rail Fuel injection fuel rail bolt 7 5
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Common rail Fuel injection fuel rail bolt 7 5
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Common rail Fuel injection fuel rail retaining bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Water pump Water pump housing bolts 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Water pump Water pump housing bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Water pump Water pump housing bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Water pump Water pump bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Water pump Water pump cover bolt/stud 8 6
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolts 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Water pump Water pump pulley bolt 18 13
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Water pump Water pump drain plug 15 11
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Heater core Engine oil heater bolt 40 30
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Heater core Engine oil heater bolt 40 30
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Heater core Bracket heater core outlet tube bolt 3 2
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler housing bolt 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler housing bolt 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler inlet pipe bolt 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler inlet pipe bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler inlet pipe bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler outlet pipe bolt 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler outlet pipe bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel/Oil cooler Engine oil cooler outlet pipe bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Intercooler Charge air cooler inlet air hose nut 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Intercooler Charge air cooler outlet front hose bracket bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Intercooler Charge air cooler outlet front hose bracket clamp 4 3
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Intercooler Charge air control vacuum hose bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Coolant expansion tank Surge tank outlet pipe bracket bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Radiator lower bracket bolt 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Radiator Radiator lower bracket bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Radiator upper bracket bolt 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Radiator Radiator upper bracket bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Radiator bracket bolt 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Radiator bracket bolt 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Radiator support bracket bolt 22 16
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Radiator support bracket bolt 22 16
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Water outlet bolt 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Radiator Engine water outlet adapter bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant pipe bolts 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant pipe bolts 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Coolant pipe pump module bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Coolant pipe pump module bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat housing bolt 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat housing bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat housing bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Thermostat housing bolt 8 6
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat housing retainer nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat housing retainer nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat bypass pipe bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant thermostat bypass pipe bolt 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Thermostat bypass pipe bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Thermostat bypass pipe bracket bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant fan motor bolt 4 3
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant fan motor bolt 4 3
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant fan resistor bolt 4 3
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant fan resistor bolt 4 3
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Radiator Engine coolant fan shroud ground cable nut 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor bolt 22 16
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor oil drain plug 15 11
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor bracket bolts 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor bracket mounting bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor bolt 22 16
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor bolt 22 16
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor and condenser hose bolt 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor and condenser hose nut 19 14
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor and condenser hose nut 19 14
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Air conditioning A/C compressor and condenser hose nut 19 14
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning evaporator hose nut 19 14
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Air conditioning A/C evaporator hose assembly nut 19 14
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Air conditioning A/C evaporator hose assembly nut 19 14
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning evaporator case bolt 3 2
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning control module bolt 3 2
verified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning refrigerant pressure sensor 6 4
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 22 16 M8 bolt
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 55 41 M10 bolt
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 55 41
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 55 41
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt tensioner bolt 45 33
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt and pulley cover bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt idler pulley lower bolt 58 43
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Drive belt idler pulley upper bolt 58 43
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt idler pulley bolt 20 15 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt idler pulley bolt 20 15 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt lower front cover bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt lower front cover bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt upper front cover bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt upper front cover bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt rear cover bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt rear cover bolt 6 4
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt tensioner bolt 20 15 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing belt tensioner bolt 20 15 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain guide 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain guide bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain tensioner 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain tensioner bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Timing chain tensioner shoe 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
PCM Engine control module bracket nuts 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
PCM Engine control module nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
PCM Engine control module nut 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel system Fuel injector bracket retaining bolt 14 10 Step 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Fuel system Fuel injection fuel feed pipe nut 27 20
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Fuel system Fuel injection pump bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe bracket bolt 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe bracket bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe bracket bolt 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe bracket bolt 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe ground bolt 9 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe ground bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe ground bolt 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler pipe ground bolt 9 7
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler hose clamp 19 14
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank filler hose clamp 19 14
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank strap bolts 23 17
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank strap bolts 22 16
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Fuel system Fuel tank strap bolts 22 16
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Differential Front differential carrier flange bolt 20 15 First pass
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Differential Front differential carrier baffle bolt to Converter housing 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Differential Front differential carrier baffle bolt to Converter housing 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Differential Front differential carrier baffle bolt to Case 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Differential Front differential carrier baffle bolt to Case 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Differential Oil drain plug 20 15
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Differential Oil filler plug 30 22
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Wheel hub assembly Wheel bearing/hub mounting bolts 50 37 Step 1
verified source
Clutch pressure plate Clutch pressure plate bolt 28 21
verified source
Clutch assembly Clutch actuator cylinder bolt 6 4
verified source
Clutch assembly Clutch master cylinder nut 18 13
verified source
Clutch assembly Clutch pedal position sensor bolt 3 2
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel bolts 60 44 Two-mass, Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Engine flywheel bolt 60 44 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Engine flywheel bolt 60 44 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Engine flywheel bolt 160 118
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Automatic transmission flex plate bolt 60 44
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Automatic transmission flex plate bolt 60 44
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Engine automatic transmission flex plate bolt 60 44 Step 1
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate A/Trans flex plate bolt 60 44
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Flywheel/Flex plate A/Trans flex plate bolt 60 44
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan A/Trans fluid pump bolt to Converter housing 10 7 First pass
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan A/Trans fluid pump bolt to Converter housing 10 7 First pass
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan A/Trans fluid pump cover bolt 12 9 M6x21.5
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan A/Trans fluid pump cover bolt 12 9 M6x21.5
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan A/Trans fluid pump cover bolt 12 9 M6x25
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan A/Trans fluid pump cover bolt 12 9 M6x25
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission oil drain plug 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission oil drain plug 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission oil level check plug 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission oil level check plug 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Fluid pressure test hole plug 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Fluid pressure test hole plug 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid cooler inlet pipe nut 22 16
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid cooler inlet pipe nut 22 16
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid cooler outlet pipe nut 22 16
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid cooler outlet pipe nut 22 16
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid cooler pipe connector 20 15
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid cooler pipe connector 20 15
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid auxiliary cooler pipe bolt 4 3
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission fluid pan Transmission fluid auxiliary cooler pipe bolt 4 3
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission control to Chassis 8 6
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case A/Trans control bolt 9 7
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case A/Trans control bolt 9 7
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front and rear bolt 60 44 M12 bolt
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front mount bolt to Front suspension frame 100 74
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front mount to Frame bolt 100 74
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front mount to Frame bolt 100 74
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front mount bolt to Transmission 100 74
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front mount to Transmission case bolt 62 46
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission front mount to Transmission case bolt 62 46
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission lower bolt 40 30 M10 bolt
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount bolt left side to Chassis 62 46
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount left side to Body bolt 62 46
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount left side to Body bolt 62 46
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount nut left side to Chassis 62 46
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount left side to Body nut 62 46
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount left side to Body nut 62 46
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount left side to Transmission bolt 50 37 First pass
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount left side to Transmission bolt 50 37 First pass
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount bolt left side to Bracket 50 37 First pass
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount rear bolt to Front transmission frame 110 81
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission rear mount to Frame bolt 110 81
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission rear mount to Frame bolt 110 81
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission rear mount bracket to Transmission case bolt 100 74
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission rear mount bracket to Transmission case bolt 100 74
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission mount rear bolt to Mount bracket 100 74
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission rear mount bracket to Rear mount bolt 100 74
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission rear mount bracket to Rear mount bolt 100 74
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission nut and bolt 40 30 M10 bolt and nut
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission upper bolt 60 44 M12 bolt
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission bolt 58 43
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Transmission bolt 58 43
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Control valve body to Case bolt 11 8 M6x53
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Control valve body to Case bolt 11 8 M6x53
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Control valve body to Case bolt 11 8 M6x60
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Control valve body to Case bolt 11 8 M6x60
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Control valve body cover bolt 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Control valve body cover bolt 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Manual shift detent spring 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission mount/case Manual shift detent spring 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transmission adapter Transmission mount bracket bolt left side to Transmission 100 74
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transmission adapter Transmission mount bracket rear bolt to Transmission 100 74
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Torque converter Torque converter and differential housing bolt 10 7 First pass
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Torque converter Torque converter and differential housing bolt 10 7 First pass
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Torque converter Torque converter to Flywheel bolt 60 44
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Torque converter Torque converter to Flywheel bolt 60 44
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transfer Shift control lever bracket bolt 20 15
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transfer Shift control lever bracket bolt 20 15
  • M32 Manual Transmission
verified source
Transfer Transmission range selector lever nut 30 22
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transfer Transmission range selector lever nut 30 22
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transfer Transmission range selector cable bracket bolt 22 16
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Transfer Transmission range selector cable bracket bolt 22 16
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Wheel drive shaft nut 150 111 First pass
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Wheel drive shaft nut 250 184 Third pass
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Rear axle bushing through bolts and nuts 70 52 Step 1
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Input shaft support bolt 12 9
  • 6T30 Automatic Transmission
verified source
Drive/Axle shaft Input shaft support bolt 12 9
  • 6T40 Automatic Transmission
verified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Tie rod end Steering linkage inner tie rod 105 77
verified source
Tie rod end Steering linkage inner tie rod nut 60 44
verified source
Tie rod end Steering linkage outer tie rod nut 35 26
verified source
Steering knuckle Front bearing to Steering knuckle bolt 90 66 Step 1
verified source
Steering knuckle Front steering knuckle to Strut 90 66 Step 1
verified source
Steering rack Steering gear bolt 110 81 Step 1
verified source
Steering rack Steering gear valve solenoid bolt 8 6
verified source
Steering column Steering column nut 22 16 Step 1
verified source
Steering shaft Front wheel drive intermediate shaft bearing bolt 22 16
verified source
Steering shaft Intermediate steering shaft bolt 34 25
verified source
Steering shaft Intermediate shaft bracket bolt 58 43
verified source
Steering wheel Steering wheel bolt 30 22
verified source
Power steering Power steering assist motor bolt 8 6
verified source
Power steering Power steering fluid cooling pipe bracket bolt 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold nut 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold nut 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold bolt 20 15
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold brace bolt (Catalytic converter to Brace) 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold brace bolt (Catalytic converter to Brace) 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold brace bolt (Brace to Engine block) 20 15 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold brace bolt (Brace to Engine block) 20 15 First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket bolt 20 15 M8 bolt
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket bolt 60 44 M10 bolt, Step 1
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket bolt 22 16 M8 bolt
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket bolt 22 16 M8 bolt
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket bolt 60 44 M10 bolt, First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket bolt 60 44 M10 bolt, First pass
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front pipe hanger bracket bolt 22 16 M8 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front pipe hanger bracket bolt 60 44 M10 bolt, First pass
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger bracket nut 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust rear pipe hanger insulator mounting bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger insulator nut 17 13
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front hanger insulator nut 17 13
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front pipe hanger insulator nut 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolts 8 6
  • LUJ
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolts 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolt (bottom) 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolt (bottom) 8 6
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolt (top) 15 11
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolt (top) 15 11
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold pipe to Underbody shield nut 3 2
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold pipe to Underbody shield nut 3 2
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Front exhaust pipe bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Front exhaust pipe bolt 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust front pipe nut to Exhaust particulate filter 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust pipe clamp 30 22
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust pipe clamp 30 22
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger coolant feed pipe to Engine block 30 22
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger coolant feed pipe to turbocharger 20 15 Quick fitting
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger coolant feed pipe bolt 32 24
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger coolant return pipe to Turbocharger 20 15 Quick fitting
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger coolant return pipe bolt 32 24
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger oil feed pipe to Oil cooler/filter 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger oil feed pipe to Turbocharger 30 22
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger oil feed pipe bolt 32 24 M12 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger oil feed pipe bracket bolt 10 7 M6 bolt
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger oil return pipe to Turbocharger 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger oil return pipe bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger to Cylinder head 8 6
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger nut 30 22
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger bracket bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Turbo Turbocharger heat shield bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
EGR Exhaust manifold bolt 6 4
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
EGR Exhaust gas recirculation cooler bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
EGR Exhaust gas recirculation cooler nut 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
EGR Exhaust gas recirculation pipe bolt 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
EGR Exhaust gas recirculation valve bolt 25 18
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Muffler Exhaust front pipe to Exhaust muffler nut 17 13
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Muffler Exhaust front pipe to Exhaust muffler nut 17 13
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Muffler Exhaust rear muffler nut to Exhaust front pipe 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Muffler Exhaust front/rear muffler shield nut 3 2
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Muffler Exhaust front/rear muffler shield nut 3 2
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Diesel particulate filter Exhaust particulate filter bracket bolt 22 16
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Diesel particulate filter Exhaust particulate filter bracket nut to Engine block 28 21
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Diesel particulate filter Exhaust particulate filter bracket nut to Exhaust particulate filter 35 26
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Diesel particulate filter Exhaust particulate filter clamp 10 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Diesel particulate filter Exhaust particulate filter heat shield front bolt/nut 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Diesel particulate filter Exhaust particulate filter heat shield rear bolt/nut 9 7
  • 2.0L VCDi Engine
  • LNP
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Bracket 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter bracket to Cylinder block 22 16
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Cylinder head nut 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Cylinder head nut 20 15
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Exhaust front pipe nut 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LUW
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Exhaust front pipe nut 25 18
  • 1.8L Engine
  • LWE
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Warm up three way catalytic converter 22 16
  • LUJ
verified source
Catalytic converter Warm up three way catalytic converter heat shield bolts 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source
Catalytic converter Warm up three way catalytic converter bracket to Cylinder block 22 16
  • LUJ
verified source
Catalytic converter Warm up three way catalytic converter to Bracket 22 16
  • LUJ
verified source
Catalytic converter Warm up three way catalytic converter to Turbocharger 13 10 V-clamp
  • LUJ
verified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter to Turbocharger 13 10 V-clamp
  • 1.4L Engine
  • LUV
verified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Disc brake Brake caliper bleeder valve 17 13
verified source
Disc brake Front brake caliper bracket bolt 100 74 Step 1
verified source
Disc brake Rear brake caliper bracket bolt 100 74 Step 1
verified source
Disc brake Front brake caliper guide pin bolt 28 21
verified source
Disc brake Rear brake caliper guide pin bolt 28 21
verified source
Disc brake Drum brake mounting bolt 7 5
verified source
Brake line Brake pipe fitting bolt 18 13
verified source
Brake line Brake hose to Brake caliper bolt 40 30
verified source
Brake line Rear brake hose bracket bolt 8 6
verified source
Brake booster Brake booster bolts 19 14
verified source
Brake booster Power brake booster pump bolt 8 6
verified source
Brake booster Power brake booster pump bracket bolts 22 16
verified source
Brake pedal Brake pedal bracket bolt 20 15
verified source
Master cylinder Brake master cylinder nut 50 37
verified source
Master cylinder Brake master cylinder reservoir bolt 3 2
verified source
Master cylinder Master cylinder primary brake pipe fitting 18 13
verified source
Master cylinder Wheel cylinder mounting bolts 10 7
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake lever nut 9 7
verified source
Parking brake Rear parking brake cable bracket bolts 10 7
verified source
Parking brake Park brake cable guide bolt 22 16
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake cable casing retainer bolt 22 16
verified source
Parking brake Parking brake indicator switch bolt 3 2
verified source
ABS Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) bracket bolt 20 15
verified source
ABS Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) bolt 3 2
verified source
ABS Traction control module to Brake pressure module bolt 10 7
verified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel nuts 140 103
verified source
Struts Front suspension strut lower bolt and nut 90 66 Step 1
verified source
Struts Front suspension strut mount nut 65 48
verified source
Struts Front strut shaft nut 70 52
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber upper bolt 100 74
verified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock lower bolt 150 111 Step 1
verified source
Stabilizer bar Front stabilizer shaft insulator clamp bolt 22 16 Step 1
verified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front stabilizer shaft link to Strut nut 65 48
verified source
Control arm Front control arm to Steering knuckle bolt and nut 50 37 First pass
verified source
Control arm Front control arm to Steering knuckle bolt and nut 50 37 Third pass
verified source
Control arm Control arm to Subframe bolt - front 70 52 Step 1
verified source
Control arm Control arm to Subframe bolt - rear 70 52 Step 1
verified source
Control arm Rear control arm bushing to Control arm 55 41 Step 1
verified source
Control arm Front suspension support bolt 60 44 Step 1
verified source
Trailing arm Rear suspension trailing arm nut 70 52 Step 1
verified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Example of a Cruze 1

By M 93 - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0 de


Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 1 👎 1