Volkswagen Golf VI (Mk6) (2008-2012) Torque Spec Settings

OSX, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Below you'll find the tightening torques for the Volkswagen Golf VI (Mk6) in both Nm and ft/lbs. The first table contains the most-used torque settings. The tables after it contain all torque spec values I could find.

Most-used torque specs for Volkswagen Golf VI (Mk6)

Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • Model Year 2008
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 20 15
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 45 33 Multi-point socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 120 89
unverified source
Wheels Wheel bolts 120 89
unverified source

To make sure these are the correct tightening torque values, you can use the data below to verify this is the right model.

Are these torque settings right for you?

  • Production years: 2008 - 2012
  • Generation: 6
  • Type of van: car
  • Model variant: Base
  • Also known as: Volkswagen Jetta SportWagen Volkswagen Vento Variant

All Torque Settings in Tables

engine torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • Model Year 2008
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil drain plug 30 22
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil sump bolt 13 10
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Oil sump bolt 13 10
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Sump to Cylinder block bolts 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Sump to Gearbox bolts 40 30
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Sump to Gearbox bolts 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pan Baffle plate bolt 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter 20 15
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter bracket 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter bracket 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter bracket 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Oil filter Oil filter cover 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil separator bolt 5 4
  • Model Year 2008
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil filter Oil separator bolt 5 4
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • CGGA
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Oil pressure switch Oil pressure switch 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Oil dipstick Oil level and oil temperature sender bolts 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Oil dipstick Oil level and oil temperature sender bolts 10 7
  • Model Year 2008
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil dipstick Oil level and oil temperature sender bolts 10 7
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil dipstick Oil level and oil temperature gauge bolt 10 7
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil spray jet 27 20
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil spray jet securing bolt with pressure relief valve 27 20
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil feeder Oil suction pipe bolt 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pump Oil pump bolt 12 9
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Oil pump Oil pump bolt 14 10
  • Model Year 2008
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pump Oil pump bolt 14 10
  • Model Year 2009
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pump Oil pump to Cylinder block 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Oil pump Oil pump drive sprocket bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Oil pump Sprocket to Oil pump shaft 20 15
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Conrod bolt 20 15 M7x0.75
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Conrod bolt 30 22 M8x1
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Conrod bolt 20 15 M7x0.75
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Conrod bolt 30 22 M8x1
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Piston rods Conrod bolt 30 22
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 Stage 1
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 30 22 Stage 1
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head bolts 40 30 Stage 1
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Cylinder head Cylinder head cover special bolt 9 7
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plug 30 22
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plug 30 22
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Spark plugs Spark plug 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold to Cylinder head 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold to Cylinder head 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold to Cylinder head 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold upper part and lower part connecting bolts 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold upper part and lower part connecting bolts 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold upper part and lower part connecting bolts 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold to Support 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold to Support 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Intake manifold Intake manifold to Support 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Throttle body Throttle valve housing to Intake manifold 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Throttle body Throttle valve housing to Intake manifold 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Throttle body Throttle valve housing to Intake manifold 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Engine block Cylinder block bolts 50 37
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Engine block Cylinder block plug 100 74
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine block Ancillary bracket to Cylinder block 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings A 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings B 40 30
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings C 60 44
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings A 20 15
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings B 40 30
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings C 60 44
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings A 20 15
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings B 40 30
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine assembly mountings C 60 44
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine bracket bolt 50 37
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Engine mounts Engine bracket bolt 45 33
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Sensor Knock sensor bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Sensor Knock sensor bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Sensor Knock sensor bolt 20 15
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Sensor Engine speed sender bolt 5 4
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Sensor Engine speed sender bolt 5 4
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Sensor Engine speed sender bolt 10 7
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Sensor Intake manifold pressure sender bolt 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Sensor Intake manifold pressure sender bolt 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Sensor Intake manifold pressure sender bolt 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon head flange bolts 25 18
  • 1.2L 77kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon head flange bolts 23 17
  • 1.4L 90kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon head flange bolts 23 17
  • 1.4L 118kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon head flange bolts 20 15
  • 1.6L TDI Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon bolt 23 17
  • 1.8L 118kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon head flange bolts 20 15
  • 2.0L 81kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator hexagon head flange bolts 20 15
  • 2.0L 103kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator ancillary bracket hexagon head flange bolts 40 30
  • 1.4L 59kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator ancillary bracket hexagon head flange bolts 52 38
  • 1.6L 75kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator belt pulley 75 55
  • 1.2L 77kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator tensioning roller hexagon head flange bolt 60 44
  • 1.4L 59kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator idler roller hexagon bolt 40 30
  • 1.4L 90kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator tensioning roller multi-point socket head bolt 23 17
  • 1.4L 118kW Engine
unverified source
Alternator Alternator poly V-belt tensioning element hexagon head flange bolt 23 17
  • 1.6L 75kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.2L 77kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.4L 59kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.6L 75kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.6L 77kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 80 59
  • 1.8L 118kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 2.0L 81kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 2.0L 103kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.4L 90kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.4L 118kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 1.6L 75kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 40 30
  • 1.8L 118kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55
  • 2.0L 103kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 40 30 M10 bolts
  • 2.5L Engine
  • Automatic Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Starter securing bolts 75 55 M12 bolts
  • 2.5L Engine
  • Automatic Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.2L 77kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.4L 59kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.6L 75kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.6L 77kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.8L 118kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 2.0L 81kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 2.0L 103kW Engine
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.4L 90kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.4L 118kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.6L 75kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 1.8L 118kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 15 11
  • 2.0L 103kW Engine
  • DSG Gearbox
unverified source
Starter Battery positive wire securing nut to Starter 20 15
  • 2.5L Engine
  • Automatic Gearbox
unverified source
Battery Positive wire battery terminal clamp nut 6 4
unverified source
Battery Earth wire battery terminal clamp nut 6 4
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft pulley bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft pulley bolt 50 37
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft toothed belt pulley bolt 100 74
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft adjuster bolt 40 30
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft housing cover 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
  • CGGA
unverified source
Camshaft Camshaft housing bolt 10 7
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft belt pulley bolt 150 111
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft toothed belt pulley bolt 90 66
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft bearing cap bolts 50 37
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Crankshaft Crankshaft bearing cap bolts 40 30
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Common rail Fuel rail to Intake manifold 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Common rail Fuel rail to Intake manifold 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Common rail Fuel rail to Intake manifold 8 6
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Water pump Coolant pump bolts 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Coolant pump to Cylinder block 9 7
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Water pump Coolant pump to Cylinder block 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Water pump Coolant pump belt pulley 20 15
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Coolant expansion tank Expansion tank bolt 5 4
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Coolant expansion tank Expansion tank bolt 5 4
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Coolant expansion tank Expansion tank bolt 5 4
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Radiator Radiator mounting bolt 5 4
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Radiator Radiator bracket bolt 5 4
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Radiator Radiator fan bolts 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Radiator Radiator fan bolts 5 4
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Radiator Radiator fan bolts 5 4
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Radiator Thermostat housing bolt 10 7
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Radiator Thermostat housing bolt 11 8
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Air conditioning Air conditioning compressor bolt 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Chain tensioner with tensioning rail 15 11
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Belt pulley bolts 20 15
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Belt tensioner/Timing chains Idler roller bolt 40 30
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel tank bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel tank bolt 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel tank bolt 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel delivery unit locking ring 110 81
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel delivery unit locking ring 110 81
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel delivery unit locking ring 110 81
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel filter retaining clamp 3 2
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Fuel system Fuel filter retaining clamp 3 2
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source

drivetrain torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheel hub assembly Front wheel bearing housing bolts 70 52
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear wheel bearing housing bolts 90 66 Rear brake Bosch
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Wheel hub with wheel bearing bolt 180 133
unverified source
Wheel hub assembly Rear wheel bearing housing to Lower suspension link 90 66
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02S
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02S
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt, Sachs clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt, Sachs clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate SAC pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt, LuK clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate SAC pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt, LuK clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate SAC pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt, One-piece flywheel
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate SAC pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt, One-piece flywheel
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt, Sachs clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0A4
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt, Sachs clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0A4
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate SAC pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt, LuK clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0A4
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate SAC pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt, LuK clutch, Dual-mass flywheel
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0A4
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 13 10 M6 bolt
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Clutch pressure plate Pressure plate bolts 20 15 M7 bolt
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Clutch assembly Clutch pedal to Mounting bracket 25 18
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Clutch assembly Clutch pedal to Mounting bracket 25 18
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02S
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder hexagon bolts 20 15
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder hexagon bolts 20 15
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02S
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder with clutch release bearing bolts 12 9 Without locking fluid
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder with clutch release bearing bolts 15 11 With locking fluid
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder hexagon bolts 20 15
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder hexagon bolts 20 15
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0A4
unverified source
Clutch assembly Slave cylinder hexagon bolts 20 15
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel bolt 60 44
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel bolts 60 44
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Flywheel/Flex plate Flywheel to Crankshaft 60 44
  • 1.6L Engine
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 45 33 Multi-point socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil drain plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AJ
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 45 33 Multi-point socket head
  • 6-Speed Manual Gearbox 02Q
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AH
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 30 22 Hexagon socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source
Transmission fluid pan Oil filler plug 25 18 Multi-point socket head
  • 5-Speed Manual Gearbox 0AF
unverified source

steering torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Tie rod end Track rod to Subframe nuts and bolts 90 66
unverified source
Tie rod end Track rod to Wheel bearing housing nuts and bolts 130 96
unverified source
Steering rack Track rod to Steering rack 100 74
unverified source
Steering column Steering column to Mounting bracket 20 15
unverified source
Steering wheel Steering wheel to Steering column 30 22
unverified source

exhaust torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold with starter catalytic converter nut 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
  • CGGA
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold to Cylinder head 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield 23 17
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield 23 17
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust manifold heat shield 23 17
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust pipe bracket bolt 20 15
  • 1.4L Engine
  • CGGA
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust pipe bracket nut 40 30
  • 1.4L Engine
  • CGGA
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust pipe bracket nut 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust system bracket to Subframe 23 17
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust system bracket to Subframe 23 17
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust system bracket to Subframe 23 17
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Exhaust pipe to Exhaust manifold 40 30
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Front exhaust pipe to Exhaust manifold 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSE
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Front exhaust pipe to Exhaust manifold 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • BSF
unverified source
Exhaust manifold Front exhaust pipe to Exhaust manifold 25 18
  • 1.6L Engine
  • CCSA
unverified source
Turbo Turbocharger nut 20 15
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Muffler Front silencer bracket bolt 25 18
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Muffler Rear silencer mounting bolt 23 17
  • 1.4L Engine
unverified source
Muffler Rear silencer bracket bolt 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Muffler Centre silencer bracket bolts 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source
Catalytic converter Catalytic converter with exhaust pipe bolt 25 18
  • 1.4L Direct Injection Engine
unverified source

brakes torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Disc brake Front brake caliper guide pins 30 22 Front brake FS III
unverified source
Disc brake Rear brake caliper self-locking hexagon bolt 35 26 Rear brake C 38
unverified source
Disc brake Front brake disc torx bolt 4 3 Front brake FS III
unverified source
Disc brake Rear brake disc cross-head screw 4 3 Rear brake C 38
unverified source
Disc brake Rear brake disc bolt 4 3 Rear brake Bosch
unverified source
Brake line Front brake hose to Brake caliper 35 26
unverified source
Brake line Rear brake hose 35 26 Rear brake Bosch
unverified source
Brake line Rear brake line to Brake caliper 14 10
unverified source
Brake line Brake lines to Brake master cylinder 14 10
unverified source
Brake pedal Brake pedal to Mounting bracket nut 25 18
unverified source
Master cylinder Brake master cylinder to Brake servo 25 18 Left hand drive vehicle
unverified source
Master cylinder Brake master cylinder to Brake servo 50 37 Right hand drive vehicle
unverified source
Parking brake Handbrake lever hexagon nut 15 11
unverified source
ABS ABS speed sensor hexagon socket head bolt 8 6
unverified source

suspension torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Wheels Wheel bolts 120 89
unverified source
Struts Front suspension strut turret bolt 15 11
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Front shock absorber nut 60 44
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Wheel bearing housing 180 133
  • FWD
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Wheel bearing housing 180 133
  • 4WD
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Body bolts 50 37
  • FWD
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber to Body bolts 50 37
  • 4WD
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber mounting to Shock absorber nut 25 18
  • FWD
unverified source
Shock absorbers/shocks Rear shock absorber mounting to Shock absorber nut 25 18
  • 4WD
unverified source
Stabilizer bar Front anti-roll bar to Subframe 20 15
unverified source
Stabilizer bar Rear anti-roll bar to Subframe 25 18
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Front anti-roll bar to Coupling rod 65 48
unverified source
Sway bar links/Stabilizer links Rear anti-roll bar to Coupling rod 45 33
unverified source
Control arm Front suspension link to Bracket 70 52
unverified source
Control arm Rear lower transverse link to Subframe nut 95 70
unverified source
Control arm Rear lower transverse link to Wheel bearing housing nuts and bolts 90 66
unverified source
Control arm Rear upper transverse link to Subframe nut 95 70
unverified source
Control arm Rear upper transverse link to Wheel bearing housing nuts and bolts 130 96
unverified source
Trailing arm Trailing arm to Wheel bearing housing bolts 90 66
unverified source
Trailing arm Trailing arm to Mounting bracket bolt 90 66
unverified source
Trailing arm Coupling rod to Trailing arm nut 45 33
unverified source
Ball joint Front suspension link swivel joint nut 60 44
unverified source
Ball joint Track rod ball joint to Track rod 70 52
unverified source

general torque settings

Save to email ✉️
Part Description Torque (Nm) Torque (ft/lbs) Remarks Applies to
Example of a Golf VI (Mk6)

OSX, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons


Did you find the answer to your specific question?
👍 2 👎 3